Orientation Meeting for Cohort 2
Phnom Penh: On the morning of Tuesday, March 29, 2022, the Cambodian Young Entrepreneurs Association and project implementing partners organized an Orientation Meeting for Cohort 2, a training program for micro and small and medium enterprises. Digital Business (MSMEs Incubation Program on Digitalization) to 50 selected business owners out of 129 applicants.
The meeting was attended by His Excellency Sam Heng Bora, Undersecretary of State of the Ministry of Commerce, His Excellency Dr. Chheang Vann Monin, Executive Director of Cambodian Entrepreneurship of the Ministry of Economy and Finance, and Ms. Iv Ek Nim Nuon, Assistant Country Representative and Chair of Policy and Innovation Program. United Nations Development Agency (UNDP) in Cambodia.
All participating business owners have a clear understanding of the project plan and the principles that all participants are required to implement to contribute to the effectiveness of the project project.
The “MSMEs Incubation program on digitalization” is being implemented by the Cambodian Young Entrepreneurs Association under the auspices of the United Nations Development Program in Cambodia (UNDP Cambodia) in partnership. Strategy with the Ministry of Commerce (MOC) and Cambodian Entrepreneurs (KE) under the implementation of a major new initiative of the e-Commerce Expansion Project in Cambodia (Go4eCAM) with a focus on skills and entrepreneurship for e-commerce Electronics (SME eBiZnest) funded by the Enhance Integrated Framework (EIF) and the Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF)។