ADB to Support Cambodia’s COVID-19 Response with $250M loan
On 8th July 2020, The Asian Development Bank (ADB) today approved a $250 million loan to help the Government of Cambodia respond to the coronavirus disease (COVID-19) pandemic by strengthening the country’s health care system, increasing social assistance to the poor and vulnerable, and providing economic stimulus to businesses, including small and medium-sized enterprises.
“This assistance will help the government mitigate the adverse health, social, and economic impacts of the pandemic,” said ADB President Masatsugu Asakawa. “Cambodia has a record of sound macroeconomic management but COVID-19 threatens to undermine progress in poverty reduction, especially among vulnerable groups such as women and migrant workers. This loan is part of ADB’s long-term engagement plan that focuses on supporting Cambodia’s economic recovery and fiscal sustainability.”